ECSA-llence Awards

Nominate a lecturer or class rep for an ECSAllence Award

Students across Edinburgh College have nominated their lecturers, LDTs, support staff and class reps across 5 Award Categories. The shortlisting panel has come back and are excited to announce the shortlist for our Annual ECSA-llence Awards.  

We are at that time of year where we want to recognise the excellent learning and teaching practices taking place at Edinburgh College. The ECSA-llence Awards recognise all that extraordinary work happening in all corners of the College, even when we are working from home.  

As the ECSA-llence Awards are truly student-led, all nominations came directly from students and we were pleased to receive almost 400 nominations. The shortlisting panel consisted of current and incoming ECSA Presidents, Carla Ford & Jordan Wyllie as well as student staff.  

ECSA-llence Awards 2020 Shortlist:  

Feedback Award 

Prompt, clever or useful ways of delivering feedback to you about your work, learning or even your progress through college. 

Roisin Ayre – Social Sciences
Clara Bloomfield – Performing Arts 
Graham McGirk – Broadcast Media
Scott Johnston – Performing Arts 

Teaching from Home Award 

This award is for someone who has shown they are ahead of the curve and someone who has made studying from home work well through different methods and means.  

Samuel Docherty – Broadcast Media 
Robert McCahill - Broadcast Media 
Wendy Sandeman – ESOL 
Taylor Wilson – Music and Sound Production 

Guiding Hand Award 

This award recognises support staff such as LDTs, student services or library staff. This award recognises the community and support element that is so crucial to college life.  

Anna Dijker – Student Experience (Student Funding) 
Gill Laird – Learning Development 
Catherine McCormack – Student Experience (Learner Support) 
Sharon Pearson – Student Experience (Student Funding) 

Class Rep of the Year Award 

This is for the Rep who has gone above and beyond to help their classmates and leads their class in a representative way to ensure excellent learning and teaching.  

Jenny Duncan – NC Acting and Performance 
Holly Eunson – SWAP Access to Life Sciences Secondary Education 
Christiana McDove – HNC Social Sciences 
Joaquin Zelnick – HNC Cybersecurity 

Outstanding Lecturer of the Year Award 

This award is for those lecturers who truly go the extra mile for their students. They combine innovative teaching, excellent support for students and personify the best of the college.  

Christine Hutcheson – Engineering (Science) 
Sarah Lynch – Enterprise & Commerce (Law) 
Heather Quinn – Hair and Beauty 
Billie Walker – Social Sciences 

As these are not normal times, the winners of the ECSA-llence Awards 2020 will be announced slightly differently. Winners will be contacted directly to be included in our Award results video. The winners will be revealed in the Awards video on Thursday 21st May.

Make sure you’re following us on social media to keep updated: Facebook, Twitter and Instagram at ECSAonline.  

The full list of nominees can be found below:

 

Abbie Meinart    Travel Tourism Modern Languages Retail and Events
Adam Wilson    Access and Continuing Education
Adelle Smillie    Hair Beauty & Complementary Therapy
Andrew Lawson    Engineering
Annmarie Hunter    Childhood Practice and SVQ Provision
Christopher Turnbull    Access and Continuing Education
Frances Moore    Access and Continuing Education
George Glen    Art and Design
George Mason    Computing
Iris Stepputat    Social Sciences & Integrated Curriculum Services
Jess Abrams    Music & Sound Production
Julia Stark    Social Sciences & Integrated Curriculum Services
Kara Tait    Learning Support
Karolina Smoter    Professional Development
Keith Harper    Health & Social Care
Ken Shirley    ESOL and English Language Teacher Training
Liz Speirs    Social Sciences & Integrated Curriculum Services
Lynn Reid    Health & Social Care
Margaret Burgess    Performing Arts
Mark Walker    Professional Development
Mostafa Gamal    Social Sciences & Integrated Curriculum Services
Nina Boyd    Travel Tourism Modern Languages Retail and Events
Piotr Liniewski    Computing
Polly Phillips    Access and Continuing Education
Samuel Docherty    Broadcast Media
Stephen Cassidy    Social Sciences & Integrated Curriculum Services
Taylor Wilson    Music & Sound Production
William Hadden    Engineering

Anne Patrick    Social Sciences & Integrated Curriculum Services
Billie Walker    Social Sciences & Integrated Curriculum Services
Clara Bloomfield    Performing Arts
Glen McBeth    Art and Design
Graham McGirk    Broadcast Media
Jennie Temple    Art and Design
Kevin Scally    Travel Tourism Modern Languages Retail and Events
Laura Bryan    Travel Tourism Modern Languages Retail and Events
Leandro Ferraccioli    Social Sciences & Integrated Curriculum Services
Lynsey Watson    Enterprise and Commerce
Marianthy Yiannopoulos    Computing
Mark Walker    Professional Development
Mike Cowley    Social Sciences & Integrated Curriculum Services
Neil Russell    Art and Design
Rocio Banyuls-Bertomeu    Music & Sound Production
Roisin Ayre    Social Sciences & Integrated Curriculum Services
Scott Johnston    Performing Arts
Shirley McCue    Computing
Soleye Sotannde    Built Environment

Ali Izatt    Professional Development
Alla Norrie    Learning Support
Andrew Newell    Enterprise and Commerce
Angela Mbivii Kelly    Professional Development
Anna Dijker    Student Funding
Carla Ford    Edinburgh College Student Association
Catherine McCormack    Learning Support
Clara White    Professional Development
Colin Millar    Professional Development
Donna Petrie    Social Sciences & Integrated Curriculum Services
Gillian Laird    Professional Development
Graham Skirving    Construction
Karolina Smoter    Professional Development
Katie Thom    Professional Development
Kristian Tutton    Sport & Fitness
Lisa Lam    Professional Development
Lorraine Kelly    Social Sciences & Integrated Curriculum Services
Lynsay McGill    Travel Tourism Modern Languages Retail and Events
Marianthy Yiannopoulos    Computing
Paul Gilchrist    Professional Development
Robbie Carruthers    Access and Continuing Education
Sharon Pearson    Student Funding
Simon Swanston    Sport & Fitness
Stewart Paterson    Professional Development
Tonia Todd    Art and Design
Valery MacKinnon    Learning Support

Abraham Hernandez Cases
Alistair Stewart
Anja Davel
Annija Dārta Griguča
Caitlin Harper
Charlotte Louise Robertson
Christiana McDove
Corey Watt
Emily Robertson
Ermando Canga
Frankie Hanner
Gwen Fitzpatrick
Holly Eunson
Imogen Harris
Jacob Davie
Jenny Duncan
Joaquin
Joaquin Zelnick
Joseph Cox
Julie Muir
Lidicie
Mark Reilly
Paige Morgan
Patryk bulski
Rowena
Shannon Fagan
Sheryl Weir

Adam Conway    Enterprise and Commerce
Alan McCredie    Broadcast Media
Amanda McNally    Performing Arts
Andrew Newell    Enterprise and Commerce
Angie Thomson    Childhood Practice and SVQ Provision
Anna Ross    Sport & Fitness
Anne Knox    ESOL and English Language Teacher Training
Anne Patrick    Social Sciences & Integrated Curriculum Services
Becky Galbraith    Sport & Fitness
Beverley Christy    Enterprise and Commerce
Billie Walker    Social Sciences & Integrated Curriculum Services
Brian Alexander    Engineering
Carol Lee    Hair Beauty & Complementary Therapy
Caroline Clements    Health & Social Care
Caroline McGregor    Engineering
Carron Pickett    Enterprise and Commerce
Catherine Walton    Professional Development
Christine Hancox    
Christine Hutcheson    Built Environment
Christopher Hamilton    Art and Design
Claire Duncan    Hair Beauty & Complementary Therapy
Claire Waugh    Enterprise and Commerce
Clara Bloomfield    Performing Arts
Colette Woods    Art and Design
Colin Briggs    Computing
Colin Walker    Engineering
Craig Walkingshaw    Sport & Fitness
David Cochrane    Travel Tourism Modern Languages Retail and Events
David Grinly    Broadcast Media
Deborah McVittie    Travel Tourism Modern Languages Retail and Events
Del Williams    Sport & Fitness
Donald Milne    Engineering
Donna Petrie    Social Sciences & Integrated Curriculum Services
Donny Gluckstein    Social Sciences & Integrated Curriculum Services
Duncan Munro    Childhood Practice and SVQ Provision
Fiona Gray    Childhood Practice and SVQ Provision
Fiona Stewart    Health & Social Care
Fiona Weir    Hair Beauty & Complementary Therapy
Fraser Mansell    Broadcast Media
Gary Willis    Performing Arts
Gavin Boyd    Social Sciences & Integrated Curriculum Services
Gayle Hislop    Hair Beauty & Complementary Therapy
Gemma Kay    Sport & Fitness
Gill Bain    Enterprise and Commerce
Gillian Laird    Professional Development
Glen McBeth    Art and Design
Heather Quinn    Hair Beauty & Complementary Therapy
Helen Evans    Social Sciences & Integrated Curriculum Services
Hunia Arshad    Built Environment
Ian Records    Built Environment
Jacek Kwiatkowski    Computing
James Henry    Built Environment
Jamie Barton    Access and Continuing Education
Jane Stevenson    Childhood Practice and SVQ Provision
Jennifer Caine    Professional Development
Jennifer Kelly    Hair Beauty & Complementary Therapy
Jennifer Mulholland    Travel Tourism Modern Languages Retail and Events
Jo Fraser    Built Environment
Joanne Carmichael    Performing Arts
Joanne Mitchell    Engineering
John Maguire    
John Ogden    Enterprise and Commerce
Jon Lee    Broadcast Media
Juan Valeron Dominguez    Computing
Judith Gardner Jones Plint    Music & Sound Production
June Ferguson    Social Sciences & Integrated Curriculum Services
Katie Dellal    Art and Design
Kelli Noble    Health & Social Care
Kieran Lydon    Engineering
Kirsty Brown    Hair Beauty & Complementary Therapy
Laura Armstrong    Childhood Practice and SVQ Provision
Laura Davis    Hair Beauty & Complementary Therapy
Lawrence Nowosad    Art and Design
Leandro Ferraccioli    Social Sciences & Integrated Curriculum Services
Leisa Poole    Sport & Fitness
Lennie Lawson    Social Sciences & Integrated Curriculum Services
Leon Hill    Art and Design
Liam Dodds    Student Services
Liz McCafferty    Performing Arts
Lynn McCraw    Access and Continuing Education
Lynn Reid    Health & Social Care
Lynne Hogarth    Sport & Fitness
Lynsay McGill    Travel Tourism Modern Languages Retail and Events
Lynsey Watson    Enterprise and Commerce
Mandy Purdie    Professional Cookery & Hospitality
Marianthy Yiannopoulos    Computing
Mike Cowley    Social Sciences & Integrated Curriculum Services
Neil Russell    Art and Design
Nick Bell    Computing
Nicki Laing    Travel Tourism Modern Languages Retail and Events
Nicki Van De Kerkhof    Childhood Practice and SVQ Provision
Paul Binning    Music & Sound Production
Peter Smith    Social Sciences & Integrated Curriculum Services
Richard Evans    Computing
Richie Harrison    Music & Sound Production
Robbie Carruthers    Access and Continuing Education
Robert McCahill    Broadcast Media
Robert Vass    Engineering
Rocio Banyuls-Bertomeu    Music & Sound Production
Rose McKendry    Health & Social Care
Rosemarie Peebles    Childhood Practice and SVQ Provision
Roslyn Gaunt    Broadcast Media
Ryan Mahoney    Sport & Fitness
Sacha Geeson    Access and Continuing Education
Sara Taylor    Enterprise and Commerce
Sarah Lynch    Enterprise and Commerce
Sarah MacFarlane    Travel Tourism Modern Languages Retail and Events
Sarah MacLeod-Bonnar    Professional Cookery & Hospitality
Scott Hannah    Music & Sound Production
Scott Hislen    Sport & Fitness
Scott Inglis    Social Sciences & Integrated Curriculum Services
Scott Johnston    Performing Arts
Scott McDonald    Sport & Fitness
Sean McDonagh    Social Sciences & Integrated Curriculum Services
Shirley McCue    Computing
Shona Coyle    Enterprise and Commerce
Simon Oliphant    Sport & Fitness
Steph Martin Morin    
Stephen Welsh    Social Sciences & Integrated Curriculum Services
Steven Frampton    Engineering
Veronica Davies    Professional Cookery & Hospitality
Victoria Anderson    Professional Cookery & Hospitality
Walter McCrorie    Broadcast Media
Wendy Sandeman    ESOL and English Language Teacher Training
Zdenka Caldwell    Social Sciences & Integrated Curriculum Services

Nominations are now closed

Every year we host the ECSA-llence Awards to recognise the ECSA-llent work done across all parts of Edinburgh College. 

Staff and students constantly work to improve the learning and teaching experience at Edinburgh College and we want to recognise the dedication and extraordinary work we witness on a daily basis! The ECSA-llence Awards are purely student led and all nominations come from students so this is your chance to nominate.

Do you have a lecturer that goes above and beyond the call of duty? Or someone who submit constructive and useful feedback on assessments? Is their method of teaching innovative?

Did a support staff member help you stay on at college? Or do you have a Class Rep that's an inspiration to yourself and/or others?

The award categories are listed below and it only takes a couple of minutes to submit your nomination!

On the nomination form you need to include a supporting statement, this is what the shorlisting panel will use to make their decision so please include as much information as possible. The shortlisting panel will consist of the current full time student officers as well as the newly elected officers.

You can submit as many nominations as you like, but please keep them to one person at a time.

You can find the 2019 Winners here

Award Categories

Feedback Award

Prompt, clever or useful ways of delivering feedback to you about your work, learning or even your progress through college. ECSA wants to know who does it and why does it help you learn?

Teaching from Home Award

We want to recognise the lecturers that have really shown they are ahead of the curve at a time where everything has been turned a little on its head. This award is for someone who has made studying from home work well through different methods and means. 

Guiding Hand Award

This award is open to support staff such as LDTs, student services, or librarians who may have been involved in supporting you. Whether it’s with college work, mentoring you or helping sort something out with college so you could be here, this is award recognises the community and support element that is so crucial to college life.

Class Rep of the Year Award

We all know that one student who leads a study group in their spare time or goes out of their way to help classmates – this one is for them!

Outstanding Lecturer of the Year Award

This award is for those lecturers who go truly above and beyond for their students. They'll combine innovative teaching, excellent support for students, and personify the best of the college.

2019 ECSA-llence Award Winners